90
edits
(→Format) |
|||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
===Normal=== | ===Normal=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! byte | |||
! notes | |||
|- | |||
|00-16 | |||
|"MV - CPCEMU Disk-File\r\n" - header for NORMAL disks. | |||
|- | |||
|17-21 | |||
|Disk-Info\r\n" - Should consider this to be part of the header | |||
|- | |||
|22-2f | |||
|Name of the creator - Can be any ASCII text or blank. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Number of tracks | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Number of sides | |||
|- | |||
|32-33 | |||
|Track size - This is the combined track size including the track information at the start of each block. | |||
|- | |||
|34-FF | |||
|Unused | |||
|} | |||
===Extended=== | ===Extended=== | ||
This format allows for variable track sizes. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! byte | |||
! notes | |||
|- | |||
|00-16 | |||
|"EXTENDED CPC DSK File\r\n" - Extended disk header | |||
|- | |||
|17-21 | |||
|"Disk-Info\r\n" - Again, should be considered part of the disk header. | |||
|- | |||
|22-2f | |||
|Name of the creator - Can be any ASCII text or blank. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Number of tracks | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Number of sides | |||
|- | |||
|32-33 | |||
|Not used | |||
|- | |||
|34-FF | |||
|For each track, one byte representing MSB of track size, Eg, of the track length is 4864 (0x1300 = 9 sectors of 512 bytes + 256 bytes for the track header) then the byte would be 13 | |||
|} | |||
==Track data== | ==Track data== |
edits