90
edits
Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
| 02 | | 02 | ||
| Start sector 2 | | Start sector 2 | ||
| Sector the file starts from (Note, sectors number from 0 regardless of the actual disk layout) | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| 0E | |||
| 01 | |||
| Start logical track 1 | |||
| Logical Track the file starts from. (Note, the tracks are encoded as CH, so for DS drives, track 0=C0H0, 1=C0H1, 2=C1H0, ect) | |||
|} | |||
====Numeric array==== | |||
This is the directory entry for a numeric array of 3,2 and is of length 35 bytes. (See other articles on the encoding of arrays in saved files) | |||
The Raw dirent is as follows: | |||
6E 64 61 74 61 20 20 20 44 E1 5F 23 00 01 0B 01 ndata D._#.... | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
|- | |||
! | Offset (dec) | |||
! | Offest (hex) | |||
! | Bytes | |||
! | Content | |||
! | Description | |||
|- | |||
| 0-7 | |||
| 00-07 | |||
| 6E 64 61 74 61 20 20 20 | |||
| "ndata " | |||
| Filename | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| 08 | |||
| 44 | |||
| "D" (Data) | |||
| File type | |||
|- | |||
| 9-10 | |||
| 09-0A | |||
| E1 5F | |||
| E1=11100001, Bit 5,6,7=1 marking a Numeric array. 5f value unused. | |||
| Contains the marker for the array type, in this case, 111=Numeric array | |||
|- | |||
| 11-12 | |||
| 0a-0b | |||
| 23 00 | |||
| 35 bytes long | |||
| Length of the file | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| 0C | |||
| 01 | |||
| 1 sector long | |||
| Number of sectors the file uses | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| 0D | |||
| 0B | |||
| Start sector 11 | |||
| Sector the file starts from (Note, sectors number from 0 regardless of the actual disk layout) | | Sector the file starts from (Note, sectors number from 0 regardless of the actual disk layout) | ||
|- | |- |
edits