Z80: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Some info about the Z80, and its busses) |
(more control bus lines HALT, WAIT, INT, NMI) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|/M1 || Opcode Fetch Cycle | |/M1 || Opcode Fetch Cycle | ||
|- | |||
|/HALT || CPU Halted | |||
|- | |||
|/WAIT || CPU Wait | |||
|- | |||
|/INT || Maskable Interrupt | |||
|- | |||
|/NMI || Non-Maskable Interrupt | |||
|- | |- | ||
|/BUSRQ || Bus (DMA) request | |/BUSRQ || Bus (DMA) request |
Revision as of 12:36, 3 June 2011
- This article is about the CPU chip used in the Spectrum. For the emulator snapshot format see Z80 format
The Zilog Z80A is the CPU used in the ZX80, ZX81 and all ZX Spectrum models, as well as most Spectrum clones and several other 8-bit micros. In the Spectrum, the Z80 is clocked at around 3.5MHz (for precise values see individual model pages).
Instruction Set
- Main article: Z80 Programming#Instruction Set
Bus
The Z80 has a 16-bit address bus and an 8-bit data bus. The control bus pins (all of which are active low) are:
Pin | Description |
/MREQ | Memory Request |
/IORQ | I/O Request |
/RD | Read |
/WR | Write |
/RFSH | DRAM Refresh |
/M1 | Opcode Fetch Cycle |
/HALT | CPU Halted |
/WAIT | CPU Wait |
/INT | Maskable Interrupt |
/NMI | Non-Maskable Interrupt |
/BUSRQ | Bus (DMA) request |
/BUSACK | Bus (DMA) acknowledgement |
Replacements
Z80 chips are still available new, due largely to their continued popularity for embedded systems. Component suppliers such as Farnell and Rapid usually have them in stock.