ROM images: Difference between revisions
(→Unofficial clones and derivatives: Add Didaktik M ROMs) |
(→Unofficial clones and derivatives: Add Hobbit ROMs) |
||
Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
|didaktik-m-93.rom ||16||ec274b1b||a3470d8d1a996ee2a1ffff8bd8044da6e907e07e||0975cd40443dd73d2ea15dbea6b35dbd | |didaktik-m-93.rom ||16||ec274b1b||a3470d8d1a996ee2a1ffff8bd8044da6e907e07e||0975cd40443dd73d2ea15dbea6b35dbd | ||
|Didaktik M (1993 model) | |Didaktik M (1993 model) | ||
|- | |||
|hobbit-forth.rom ||16||0e0eeb7d||b8366dc5d6a7de7524b2ec1a19526596efe544fa||ffe26f35930946ecb53ca25a69c0750c | |||
|Hobbit Forth ROM | |||
|- | |||
|hobbit-trdos.rom ||16||2e97de06||766c959e08e23ef00af69fc89359eb2dbeb09f5f||1a9cf46d8a4f677e43e44e1e07c6922b | |||
|Hobbit TR-DOS ROM | |||
|- | |||
|hobbit-shadow-a.rom ||8||5eeba87c||eefb3ae94d6056db42490e968ae959b8b6cc06d3||c119d1c57327e54dcca84796b7245578 | |||
|Hobbit Shadow ROM A | |||
|- | |||
|hobbit-shadow-b.rom ||8||97f56c79||f580e89901bb9578e114422f856292e1637febe1||92b49b443c764f10fa60878708e5c509 | |||
|Hobbit Shadow ROM B | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:38, 25 August 2015
This article lists ROM images used by the ZX Spectrum, its clones/derivatives and of peripherals for the machines.
See below for checksum information.
UK ZX Spectrum models
Suggested filename | Size (KiB) | FCS32 | SHA1 | MD5 | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
48.rom | 16 | ddee531f | 5ea7c2b824672e914525d1d5c419d71b84a426a2 | 4c42a2f075212361c3117015b107ff68 | BASIC for 16/48K models |
128-0.rom | 16 | e76799d2 | 4f4b11ec22326280bdb96e3baf9db4b4cb1d02c5 | b4d2692115a9f2924df92a3cbfb358fb | English 128K ROM 0 (128K editor and menu) |
128-1.rom | 16 | b96a36be | 80080644289ed93d71a1103992a154cc9802b2fa | 6e09e5d3c4aef166601669feaaadc01c | English 128K ROM 1 (48K BASIC) |
plus2-0.rom | 16 | 5d2e8c66 | 72703f9a3e734f3c23ec34c0727aae4ccbef9a91 | 4ed7af4636308b8a48d7a35e6c5b546b | English +2 (grey) ROM 0 (128K editor and menu) |
plus2-1.rom | 16 | 98b1320b | de8b0d2d0379cfe7c39322a086ca6da68c7f23cb | b3db95931cc844efaeb82db9c171b9f3 | English +2 (grey) ROM 1 (48K BASIC) |
plus3-40-0.rom | 16 | 17373da2 | e319ed08b4d53a5e421a75ea00ea02039ba6555b | 9833b8b73384dd5fa3678377ff00a2bb | English +2A/+3 v4.0 ROM 0 (128K editor) |
plus3-40-1.rom | 16 | f1d1d99e | c9969fc36095a59787554026a9adc3b87678c794 | 0f711ceb5ab801b4701989982e0f334c | English +2A/+3 v4.0 ROM 1 (128K syntax checker) |
plus3-40-2.rom | 16 | 3dbf351d | 22e50c6ba4157a3f6a821bd9937cd26e292775c6 | 3b6dd659d5e4ec97f0e2f7878152c987 | English +2A/+3 v4.0 ROM 2 (+3DOS) |
plus3-40-3.rom | 16 | 04448eaa | 65f031caa8148a5493afe42c41f4929deab26b4e | a148bcc575e51389e84fdf5d555c3196 | English +2A/+3 v4.0 ROM 3 (48K BASIC) |
plus3-41-0.rom | 16 | 30c9f490 | 62ec15a4af56cd1d206d0bd7011eac7c889a595d | dae4f68d3c2000a6ad6b5c4199448015 | English +2B/+3B v4.1 ROM 0 (128K editor) |
plus3-41-1.rom | 16 | a7916b3f | 1a7812c383a3701e90e88d1da086efb0c033ac72 | 2869753363029625e9c3068f8451731c | English +2B/+3B v4.1 ROM 1 (128K syntax checker) |
plus3-41-2.rom | 16 | c9a0b748 | 8df145d10ff78f98138682ea15ebccb2874bf759 | ba2c346195c3b337f4dec0f40d23b200 | English +2B/+3B v4.1 ROM 2 (+3DOS) |
plus3-41-3.rom | 16 | b88fd6e3 | be365f331942ec7ec35456b641dac56a0dbfe1f0 | ef7bf942a1c1f9ed5d583d0a49e26db7 | English +2B/+3B v4.1 ROM 3 (48K BASIC) |
Official clones and derivatives
Suggested filename | Size (KiB) | FCS32 | SHA1 | MD5 | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
48-beckman.rom | 16 | a8a41da5 | b1abc2ef2101aeef628d978dae682aaaa7b5a896 | f058f27ae61af225fe5baacc1d89adfc | 48K ROM for Nordic countries by Beckman Innovation AB |
48-inves.rom | 16 | 8ff7a4d1 | d020440638aff4d39467128413ef795677be9c23 | a48635b6e6cb4eaa04f79046f83da082 | 48K ROM of Investronica Inves Spectrum + |
128-spanish-0.rom | 16 | 453d86b2 | 968937b1c750f0ef6205f01c6db4148da4cca4e3 | c1231a70b8129311216acb7479b031d5 | Spanish 128K ROM 0 (128K editor and menu) |
128-spanish-1.rom | 16 | 6010e796 | bea3f397cc705eafee995ea629f4a82550562f90 | 4f341936594cbcab75cfa62ce96e3682 | Spanish 128K ROM 1 (48K BASIC) |
plus2-french-0.rom | 16 | c684c535 | 56684c4c85a616e726a50707483b9a42d8e724ed | b82db5d8d3fc4b5e88d92f63bb048ddf | French +2 (grey) ROM 0 (128K editor and menu) |
plus2-french-1.rom | 16 | f5e509c5 | 7e398f62689c9d90a36d3a101351ec9987207308 | 7fa91a6450cf68a8be627165e1516eee | French +2 (grey) ROM 1 (48K BASIC) |
plus2-spanish-0.rom | 16 | e807d06e | 8259241b28ff85441f1bedc2bee53445767c51c5 | 7b92332e5dc791ab75d1a7e97dbf02fb | Spanish +2 (grey) ROM 0 (128K editor and menu) |
plus2-spanish-1.rom | 16 | 41981d4b | ec0d5a158842d20601b4fbeaefc6668db979d0e1 | a0218949af7ff6fe7acc8d52ae92734a | Spanish +2 (grey) ROM 1 (48K BASIC) |
plus3-41-spanish-0.rom | 16 | 1f86147a | e9b0a60a1a8def511d59090b945d175bdc646346 | 59b52b6a15f6669ef888920b6cb3c7ef | Spanish +2B/+3B v4.1 ROM 0 (128K editor) |
plus3-41-spanish-1.rom | 16 | a8ac4966 | 4e48f196427596c7990c175d135c15a039c274a4 | 80513fbdf50a2c3ac1d9c188abc80edc | Spanish +2B/+3B v4.1 ROM 1 (128K syntax checker) |
plus3-41-spanish-2.rom | 16 | f6bb0296 | 09fc005625589ef5992515957ce7a3167dec24b2 | c25e5db5594b6b91f8649f27258efe6f | Spanish +2B/+3B v4.1 ROM 2 (+3DOS) |
plus3-41-spanish-3.rom | 16 | f6d25389 | ec8f644a81e2e9bcb58ace974103ea960361bad2 | 64d609ebac2ed46811992c156db291d7 | Spanish +2B/+3B v4.1 ROM 3 (48K BASIC) |
tc2048.rom | 16 | f1b5fa67 | febb2d495b6eda7cdcb4074935d6e9d9f328972d | 9dd7ecf784a6c04265c073c236f5fadb | TC2048 ROM |
tc2068-0.rom | 16 | bf44ec3f | 1446cb2780a9dedf640404a639fa3ae518b2d8aa | 55d462fccc6c536037404ef4ced08bec | TC2068/TS2068 main ROM |
tc2068-1.rom | 8 | ae16233a | 7e265a2c1f621ed365ea23bdcafdedbc79c1299c | 575d203c6e15e679fba0b73f854ec7a2 | TC2068/TS2068 shadow ROM |
uk2086.rom | 16 | 5ddc0ca2 | 1d525fe5cdc82ab46767f665ad735eb5363f1f51 | de017ddfa5a5bbd013d4bd6b5d4c09eb | Unipolbrit Komputer 2086 (UK2086) ROM |
Unofficial clones and derivatives
Suggested filename | Size (KiB) | FCS32 | SHA1 | MD5 | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
256s-0.rom | 16 | 0eb40a09 | 477114ff0fe1388e0979df1423602b21248164e5 | b9fda5b6a747ff037365b0e2d8c4379a | Scorpion SZ-256 ROM 0 |
256s-1.rom | 16 | 9d513013 | 367b5a102fb663beee8e7930b8c4acc219c1f7b3 | 643861ad34831b255bf2eb64e8b6ecb8 | Scorpion SZ-256 ROM 1 |
256s-2.rom | 16 | fd0d3ce1 | 07783ee295274d8ff15d935bfd787c8ac1d54900 | d8ad507b1c915a9acfe0d73957082926 | Scorpion SZ-256 ROM 2 |
256s-3.rom | 16 | 1fe1d003 | 33703e97cc93b7edfcc0334b64233cf81b7930db | ce0723f9bc02f4948c15d3b3230ae831 | Scorpion SZ-256 ROM 3 |
didaktik-m-91.rom | 16 | beab69b8 | 71d4d1a05fb936f616bcb05c3a276f79343ecd4d | 1e435a3e9b58cc579f0764a0286bc274 | Didaktik M (1991 model) |
didaktik-m-92.rom | 16 | 57264d4f | 23644fe949cbf527747959d07b72db01de378c4c | 48ef1e17bae225a2f139cb5fd63f83ee | Didaktik M (1992 model) |
didaktik-m-93.rom | 16 | ec274b1b | a3470d8d1a996ee2a1ffff8bd8044da6e907e07e | 0975cd40443dd73d2ea15dbea6b35dbd | Didaktik M (1993 model) |
hobbit-forth.rom | 16 | 0e0eeb7d | b8366dc5d6a7de7524b2ec1a19526596efe544fa | ffe26f35930946ecb53ca25a69c0750c | Hobbit Forth ROM |
hobbit-trdos.rom | 16 | 2e97de06 | 766c959e08e23ef00af69fc89359eb2dbeb09f5f | 1a9cf46d8a4f677e43e44e1e07c6922b | Hobbit TR-DOS ROM |
hobbit-shadow-a.rom | 8 | 5eeba87c | eefb3ae94d6056db42490e968ae959b8b6cc06d3 | c119d1c57327e54dcca84796b7245578 | Hobbit Shadow ROM A |
hobbit-shadow-b.rom | 8 | 97f56c79 | f580e89901bb9578e114422f856292e1637febe1 | 92b49b443c764f10fa60878708e5c509 | Hobbit Shadow ROM B |
Modified ROMs and ROM reimplementations
Suggested filename | Size (KiB) | FCS32 | SHA1 | MD5 | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
48-imc.rom | 16 | d1be99ee | dee814271c4d51de257d88128acdb324fb1d1d0d | bd6825889014b39efd30ff54faba8891 | 48K ROM modified by Ian Collier |
se-buffy-0.rom | 16 | 0aef3cba | 875279a9e4afb285a600894f9c84919837a7ca52 | 92077ff43c9f1c9090b87d11a9ad19e9 | SE BASIC IV 'Buffy' v4.1.0 ROM 0 |
se-buffy-1.rom | 16 | a79c8623 | d7092d6d55ee8280057399362b5798d1f65d8eeb | 1382674d0020f35e8e4e1e981bcec951 | SE BASIC IV 'Buffy' v4.1.0 ROM 1 |
opense-3.1.2.rom | 16 | 55b16077 | 24a339c5c163a687a8fed50f93714c6450e2562d | fce177ac28d2b36ec4b6295ff6159d6c | OpenSE 3.1.2 ROM for 48K Spectrum |
opense-3.1.2-zxc3.rom | 16 | 6b16987b | de59e4877463ddbcfa8203f43acb8c928ab9b998 | 38052fafba1e1929b7bc702f20f35c2c | OpenSE 3.1.2 ROM for use as ZXC3 cartridge |
skeleton.rom | 16 | 2e4cb27e | e90469d5c30d385e22bb6ed64fdac688e234a175 | 620c9587ee0f69e83a225599df073281 | Spectrum emulation ROM for SAM Coupé |
SAM Coupé
Suggested filename | Size (KiB) | FCS32 | SHA1 | MD5 | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
sam-coupe-01.rom | 32 | c04acfdf | 8976ed005c14905eec1215f0a5c28aa686a7dda2 | 6430f740e3f5450c5d99d907bbff1949 | SAM ROM 0.1 |
sam-coupe-04.rom | 32 | f439e84e | 8bc457a5c764b0bb0aa7008c57f28c30248fc6a4 | a0b805ea4eee73b6932ba709b6d77e46 | SAM ROM 0.4 |
sam-coupe-10.rom | 32 | 3659d31f | d3de7bb74e04d5b4dc7477f70de54d540b1bcc07 | b519c321b3b6be53e2ff161cc5b00cea | SAM ROM 1.0 |
sam-coupe-12.rom | 32 | 7fe37dd8 | 9339a0c1f72e8512c6f32dec15ab7d6c3bb04151 | 5cd80d43b7ce5e93c9778afe58e033d4 | SAM ROM 1.2 |
sam-coupe-13.rom | 32 | 2093768c | af8d348fd080b18a4cbe9ed69d254be7be330146 | fc2fc98d6790a69f0109f6b1996fccac | SAM ROM 1.3 |
sam-coupe-14.rom | 32 | 08799596 | b4e596051f2748dee9481ea4af7d15ccddc1e1b5 | e3057d90eba00a80aa6dc05d10f56f22 | SAM ROM 1.4 |
sam-coupe-18.rom | 32 | f626063f | 485e7d9e9a4f8a70c0f93cd6e69ff12269438829 | fdcc0fb0ac65473468900d93cb8367f0 | SAM ROM 1.8 |
sam-coupe-181.rom | 32 | d25e1de1 | cb0fa79e4d5f7df0b57ede08ea7ecc9ae152f534 | 60e92a0a57abc72e7f4b8750698f897f | SAM ROM 1.81 |
sam-coupe-20.rom | 32 | eaf32054 | 41736323f0236649f2d5fe111f900def8db93a13 | 457c79507a2a795704234b02ec9e3bcd | SAM ROM 2.0 |
sam-coupe-21.rom | 32 | f6804b46 | 11dcac5fdea782cdac03b4d0d7ac25d88547eefe | 642dc1ad5bb2767871232f6274aed7e8 | SAM ROM 2.1 |
sam-coupe-24.rom | 32 | bb23fee4 | 10cd911ba237dd2cf0c2637be1ad6745b7cc89b9 | d452359a7cb03b514e15f53e6eafade3 | SAM ROM 2.4 |
sam-coupe-25.rom | 32 | ddadd358 | a25ed85a0f1134ac3a481a3225f24a8bd3a790cf | 3d571be8926481eeb00dfe8baf0ba8de | SAM ROM 2.5 |
sam-coupe-30.rom | 32 | e535c25d | d390f0be420dfb12b1e54a4f528b5055d7d97e2a | 1bc4fa10a9bb05a036e854fa60d151d9 | SAM ROM 3.0 |
Spectrum peripherals
Suggested filename | Size (KiB) | FCS32 | SHA1 | MD5 | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
disciple.rom | 8 | 82047489 | 9a75ed4b293f968985be4c9aa893cd88276d1ced | 78e61a2a02121873c1756b21fd1398b1 | MGT's DISCiPLE disk interface ROM |
if1-1.rom | 8 | e72a12ae | 4ffd9ed9c00cdc6f92ce69fdd8b618ef1203f48e | 5c11c61a2dd2ca4bf39328d9ff42d289 | ZX Interface 1 shadow ROM v1 |
if1-2.rom | 8 | bb66dd1e | 5cfb6bca4177c45fefd571734576b55e3a127c08 | 31b704ae925305e74f50699271fddd9a | ZX Interface 1 shadow ROM v2 |
messenger.rom | 8 | e8917b99 | 5e1fc462cd30a97196bbc7d93e23d3d28430c6df | f572727c1ce16de88bbbfdecee2f0004 | SAMCo's Messenger interface ROM |
uspeech.rom | 2 | ce7cf52e | 90dbba5afbf07949df9cbdcb0a8ec0b106340422 | 052f6af718337e35e76693723e1d73e3 | Currah μSpeech (or MicroSpeech) ROM |
mirage.rom | 4 | bba8fe2f | da44dfae06566b13424841ecaee3fe2248a0a68d | 356b31ac397287dc313746d2ad0b946f | Mirage Microdriver ROM |
plusd.rom | 8 | 569f7e55 | 6b841dc5797ef7eb219ad455cd1e434ca3b9d30d | 42e5de16fb5e50082bb954ec7ce45851 | MGT's +D disk interface ROM |
speccyboot-1.4.rom | 8 | 37c591b2 | 16af6f052b38a027dd49ba6e96e3a59d16b62672 | c54aa8f374b0971f51546c29d5d1eba1 | SpeccyBoot ROM v1.4 |
unidos-plusd.rom | 8 | 60920496 | 399c8c7c8335bc59849a2182c32347603fd0288a | 608896fd1dd1c38d979a0c36e2058e51 | UniDOS replacement ROM for +D |
unidos-disciple.rom | 8 | 1fe7f4fa | 6277abe6358c99ab894795536a1eb9393f25b9b1 | 202245822151cc45ead834f445aa7e52 | UniDOS replacement ROM for DISCiPLE |
Checksum information
FCS32 and SHA1 are given here as these are what MESS uses. FCS32 in this instance refers to the 32-bit CRC standardised as ISO 3309, ISO/IEC 13239:2002 and ITU-T V.42, most notably used as the Ethernet Frame Check Sequence (FCS), which has a polynomial representation of 0x04C11DB7 in normal form. It is also used for zip and gzip files, and within UDI disk images.
On Unix-like systems, Jacksum will produce an FCS32 sum when using:
jacksum -x -a fcs32 FILES
and rhash will do so when using:
rhash --lowercase -C FILES
To produce a line similar to that needed for this article, with minimal editing, one can use:
jacksum -a crc32+sha1+md5 -F "|#FILENAME||#FILESIZE||#CHECKSUM{0}||#CHECKSUM{1}||#CHECKSUM{2}" FILES
or:
rhash -p "|%20f||%s||%c||%h||%m\n" FILES
Note that checksums can be freely shared on the Internet without concern over copyright, as these simply provide a mechanism for determining validity of ROM dumps that you already have.