Modern hardware: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(ZX-VGA-JOY added) |
|||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Just Speccy 128 | |Just Speccy 128 | ||
| | |128K motherboard ''except'' the ULA | ||
|Intermittently from [https://www.sellmyretro.com/ Sell My Retro], sometimes packaged with a SLAM ULA. | |Intermittently from [https://www.sellmyretro.com/ Sell My Retro], sometimes packaged with a SLAM ULA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nebula | |Nebula | ||
|ULA replacement for ZX Spectrum 16K/48K | |ULA replacement for ZX Spectrum 16K/48K | ||
|[https://www.retroleum.co.uk/zx-spectrum-chips Retroleum Website] | |[https://www.retroleum.co.uk/zx-spectrum-chips Retroleum Website] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|mULA48 | |mULA48 | ||
|ULA replacement for ZX Spectrum 16K/48K | |ULA replacement for ZX Spectrum 16K/48K | ||
|[https://www.8bits4ever.net/product-page/mula48 8bits4ever] | |[https://www.8bits4ever.net/product-page/mula48 8bits4ever] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SLAM ULA | |SLAM ULA | ||
| | |Spectrum 128 ULA | ||
|Intermittently from [https://www.sellmyretro.com/ Sell My Retro] | |Intermittently from [https://www.sellmyretro.com/ Sell My Retro] | ||
|} | |- | ||
|[[Sparrow]] | |||
|48K motherboard replacement | |||
|contact via oldcomp.cz forum | |||
|- | |||
|Humble48 | |||
|48K motherboard replacement | |||
|[https://www.8bits4ever.net/product-page/humble48 8bits4ever] | |||
| | |||
} | |||
== Reimplementations == | == Reimplementations == |
Revision as of 16:43, 20 June 2020
- IMPORTANT: only add hardware which has actually been shipped to the general public to this page.
Spectrum-related hardware which you can buy now (or have been able to buy in the past few years).
Peripherals
Things that plug into the the expansion port on original hardware, just like they did in the 1980s.
Name | Description | Available from |
---|---|---|
Dandanator! Mini | FLASH based interface to run IF1 or other ROM images, and Z80 snapshots. | Project page |
DivIDE | IDE (or typically Compact Flash cards via a CF to IDE adapter) and extra memory - can run various firmwares, including ESXDOS. | |
DivMMC | MMC/SD cards and extra memory - can run various firmwares, including ESXDOS. Basically a DivIDE with extra memory and the IDE support replaced by MMC/SD card support. | |
MB03+ Ultimate | versatile all-in-one interface | 128land.com |
PlusDlite | A +D, with added Kempston joystick (but no parallel port). | ByteDelight |
Retroleum SMART Card | SD Card based interface to run IF1 or other ROM images, and load .TAP files. | Retroleum Website |
Spectranet | IP interface (i.e. Internet access) | |
vDrive ZX | Emulates up to eight ZX Microdrive. | vDriveZX |
ZX-HD | Raspberry Pi Zero based HDMI interface for all ZX Spectrum models, supports ULAPlus. | ByteDelight webshop |
ZX-VGA-JOY | interface with VGA and joystick connection | ELMAR electronic |
Replacement hardware
Replacements for the original machine.
Name | Description | Available from | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Just Speccy 128 | 128K motherboard except the ULA | Intermittently from Sell My Retro, sometimes packaged with a SLAM ULA. | |||||||||||||||||||
Nebula | ULA replacement for ZX Spectrum 16K/48K | Retroleum Website | |||||||||||||||||||
mULA48 | ULA replacement for ZX Spectrum 16K/48K | 8bits4ever | |||||||||||||||||||
SLAM ULA | Spectrum 128 ULA | Intermittently from Sell My Retro | |||||||||||||||||||
Sparrow | 48K motherboard replacement | contact via oldcomp.cz forum | |||||||||||||||||||
Humble48 | 48K motherboard replacement | 8bits4ever |
} ReimplementationsReimplementations of the Spectrum in modern hardware designs.
OthersStuff which doesn't fit into any of the above categories.
|