Modern hardware: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Others: Add TZXduino.) |
No edit summary |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
!Available from | !Available from | ||
|- | |||
|Dandanator! Mini | |||
|FLASH based interface to run IF1 or other ROM images, and Z80 snapshots. | |||
|[http://www.dandare.es/Proyectos_Dandare/ZX_Dandanator%21_Mini_EN.html Project page] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DivIDE | |DivIDE | ||
Line 18: | Line 22: | ||
|MMC/SD cards and extra memory - can run various firmwares, including ESXDOS. Basically a DivIDE with extra memory and the IDE support replaced by MMC/SD card support. | |MMC/SD cards and extra memory - can run various firmwares, including ESXDOS. Basically a DivIDE with extra memory and the IDE support replaced by MMC/SD card support. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[MB03+ Ultimate]] | ||
| | |versatile all-in-one interface | ||
|[https://sites.google.com/view/mb03plus/home 128land.com] | |||
|- | |||
|PlusDlite | |||
|A [[+D]], with added Kempston joystick (but no parallel port). | |||
|[https://www.bytedelight.com/?product_cat=plusdlite ByteDelight] | |||
|- | |||
|ZXMMC + 3e ROM Set | |||
|internal MMC/SD/SDHC interface with the +3e system | |||
|[https://www.8bits4ever.net/product-page/ZXMMC 8bits4ever] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Retroleum SMART Card | |Retroleum SMART Card | ||
Line 25: | Line 38: | ||
|[https://www.retroleum.co.uk/spectrum-peripherals Retroleum Website] | |[https://www.retroleum.co.uk/spectrum-peripherals Retroleum Website] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Spectranet]] | ||
| | |IP interface (i.e. Internet access) | ||
|[ | |- | ||
|vDrive ZX | |||
|emulates up to eight ZX Microdrive. | |||
|[https://vdrivezx.com/vdrivezx/ vDriveZX] | |||
|- | |||
|Interface 1bis | |||
|multi-purpose interface, software compatible to the original [[ZX Interface 1]] | |||
|[https://sites.google.com/site/interface1bis/ IF1bis website] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ZX-HD | |ZX-HD | ||
|Raspberry Pi Zero based HDMI interface for all ZX Spectrum models, supports ULAPlus. | |Raspberry Pi Zero based HDMI interface for all ZX Spectrum models, supports ULAPlus. | ||
|[ | |[https://www.bytedelight.com/?product=zx-hd-hdmi-interface-with-ulaplus ByteDelight webshop] | ||
|- | |||
|ZX-VGA-JOY | |||
|interface with VGA and joystick connection | |||
|[http://zx-vga-joy.com/ ELMAR electronic] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 44: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Just Speccy 128 | |Just Speccy 128 | ||
| | |128K motherboard ''except'' the ULA | ||
|Intermittently from [ | |Intermittently from [https://www.sellmyretro.com/ Sell My Retro], sometimes packaged with a SLAM ULA. | ||
|- | |||
|Nebula | |||
|ULA replacement for ZX Spectrum 16K/48K | |||
|[https://www.retroleum.co.uk/zx-spectrum-chips Retroleum Website] | |||
|- | |||
|mULA48 | |||
|ULA replacement for ZX Spectrum 16K/48K | |||
|[https://www.8bits4ever.net/product-page/mula48 8bits4ever] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SLAM ULA | |SLAM ULA | ||
| | |Spectrum 128 ULA | ||
|Intermittently from [ | |Intermittently from [https://www.sellmyretro.com/ Sell My Retro] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Sparrow]] | |||
|48K motherboard replacement | |||
|contact via oldcomp.cz forum | |||
|- | |||
|Humble48 | |||
|48K motherboard replacement | |||
|[https://www.8bits4ever.net/product-page/humble48 8bits4ever] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 61: | Line 101: | ||
!Available from | !Available from | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://zxuno.speccy.org/index_e.shtml ZX-UNO] | ||
|FPGA reimplementation of the Spectrum (and other Z80 machines) plus some additional features. | |FPGA reimplementation of the Spectrum (and other Z80 machines) plus some additional features. | ||
|[ | |[https://antoniovillena.es/ Antonio Villena] | ||
|- | |||
|ZX GO+ 512KB/2MB | |||
|FPGA reimplementation of the Spectrum based on ZX-UNO. | |||
|- | |||
|[[eLeMeNt ZX]] | |||
|a poweful FPGA-based motherboard for +2A/+2 cases ([[MB03+ Ultimate|MB03]]-like and more) | |||
|[https://retrocomp.cz/eshop Retrocomp.cz] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 77: | Line 124: | ||
|Recreated Sinclair ZX Spectrum | |Recreated Sinclair ZX Spectrum | ||
|A Bluetooth keyboard in the form factor of the Spectrum | |A Bluetooth keyboard in the form factor of the Spectrum | ||
| | |Discontinued | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sinclair ZX Spectrum Vega | |Sinclair ZX Spectrum Vega | ||
|A console-style emulator which plugs into a TV. | |A console-style emulator which plugs into a TV. | ||
| | |Discontinued | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TZXduino | |TZXduino | ||
|A "fake tape player" which will play back TAP or TZX files as audio for input to real hardware. | |A "fake tape player" which will play back TAP or TZX files as audio for input to real hardware. | ||
|Intermittently from [ | |Intermittently from [https://www.sellmyretro.com/ Sell My Retro] | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 16:27, 20 November 2021
- IMPORTANT: only add hardware which has actually been shipped to the general public to this page.
Spectrum-related hardware which you can buy now (or have been able to buy in the past few years).
Peripherals
Things that plug into the the expansion port on original hardware, just like they did in the 1980s.
Name | Description | Available from |
---|---|---|
Dandanator! Mini | FLASH based interface to run IF1 or other ROM images, and Z80 snapshots. | Project page |
DivIDE | IDE (or typically Compact Flash cards via a CF to IDE adapter) and extra memory - can run various firmwares, including ESXDOS. | |
DivMMC | MMC/SD cards and extra memory - can run various firmwares, including ESXDOS. Basically a DivIDE with extra memory and the IDE support replaced by MMC/SD card support. | |
MB03+ Ultimate | versatile all-in-one interface | 128land.com |
PlusDlite | A +D, with added Kempston joystick (but no parallel port). | ByteDelight |
ZXMMC + 3e ROM Set | internal MMC/SD/SDHC interface with the +3e system | 8bits4ever |
Retroleum SMART Card | SD Card based interface to run IF1 or other ROM images, and load .TAP files. | Retroleum Website |
Spectranet | IP interface (i.e. Internet access) | |
vDrive ZX | emulates up to eight ZX Microdrive. | vDriveZX |
Interface 1bis | multi-purpose interface, software compatible to the original ZX Interface 1 | IF1bis website |
ZX-HD | Raspberry Pi Zero based HDMI interface for all ZX Spectrum models, supports ULAPlus. | ByteDelight webshop |
ZX-VGA-JOY | interface with VGA and joystick connection | ELMAR electronic |
Replacement hardware
Replacements for the original machine.
Name | Description | Available from |
---|---|---|
Just Speccy 128 | 128K motherboard except the ULA | Intermittently from Sell My Retro, sometimes packaged with a SLAM ULA. |
Nebula | ULA replacement for ZX Spectrum 16K/48K | Retroleum Website |
mULA48 | ULA replacement for ZX Spectrum 16K/48K | 8bits4ever |
SLAM ULA | Spectrum 128 ULA | Intermittently from Sell My Retro |
Sparrow | 48K motherboard replacement | contact via oldcomp.cz forum |
Humble48 | 48K motherboard replacement | 8bits4ever |
Reimplementations
Reimplementations of the Spectrum in modern hardware designs.
Name | Description | Available from |
---|---|---|
ZX-UNO | FPGA reimplementation of the Spectrum (and other Z80 machines) plus some additional features. | Antonio Villena |
ZX GO+ 512KB/2MB | FPGA reimplementation of the Spectrum based on ZX-UNO. | |
eLeMeNt ZX | a poweful FPGA-based motherboard for +2A/+2 cases (MB03-like and more) | Retrocomp.cz |
Others
Stuff which doesn't fit into any of the above categories.
Name | Description | Available from |
---|---|---|
Recreated Sinclair ZX Spectrum | A Bluetooth keyboard in the form factor of the Spectrum | Discontinued |
Sinclair ZX Spectrum Vega | A console-style emulator which plugs into a TV. | Discontinued |
TZXduino | A "fake tape player" which will play back TAP or TZX files as audio for input to real hardware. | Intermittently from Sell My Retro |