Modern hardware: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Bootstrap page with some of the more obvious bits of modern hardware.) |
m (move entry) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
!Available from | !Available from | ||
|- | |||
|Dandanator! Mini | |||
|FLASH based interface to run IF1 or other ROM images, and Z80 snapshots. | |||
|[http://www.dandare.es/Proyectos_Dandare/ZX_Dandanator%21_Mini_EN.html Project page] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DivIDE | |DivIDE | ||
Line 17: | Line 21: | ||
|DivMMC | |DivMMC | ||
|MMC/SD cards and extra memory - can run various firmwares, including ESXDOS. Basically a DivIDE with extra memory and the IDE support replaced by MMC/SD card support. | |MMC/SD cards and extra memory - can run various firmwares, including ESXDOS. Basically a DivIDE with extra memory and the IDE support replaced by MMC/SD card support. | ||
|- | |||
|PlusDlite | |||
|A [[+D]], with added Kempston joystick (but no parallel port). | |||
|[http://www.bytedelight.com/?product_cat=plusdlite ByteDelight] | |||
|- | |||
|Retroleum SMART Card | |||
|SD Card based interface to run IF1 or other ROM images, and load .TAP files. | |||
|[https://www.retroleum.co.uk/spectrum-peripherals Retroleum Website] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Spectranet]] | |[[Spectranet]] | ||
|IP interface (i.e. Internet access) | |IP interface (i.e. Internet access) | ||
|- | |||
|vDrive ZX | |||
|Emulates up to eight ZX Microdrive. | |||
|[https://vdrivezx.com/vdrivezx/ vDriveZX] | |||
|- | |||
|ZX-HD | |||
|Raspberry Pi Zero based HDMI interface for all ZX Spectrum models, supports ULAPlus. | |||
|[http://www.bytedelight.com/?product=zx-hd-hdmi-interface-with-ulaplus ByteDelight webshop] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 34: | Line 54: | ||
|A complete Spectrum 128 ''except'' the ULA. | |A complete Spectrum 128 ''except'' the ULA. | ||
|Intermittently from [http://www.sellmyretro.com/ Sell My Retro], sometimes packaged with a SLAM ULA. | |Intermittently from [http://www.sellmyretro.com/ Sell My Retro], sometimes packaged with a SLAM ULA. | ||
|- | |||
|Nebula | |||
|ULA replacement for ZX Spectrum 16K/48K. | |||
|[https://www.retroleum.co.uk/zx-spectrum-chips Retroleum Website] | |||
|- | |||
|mULA48 | |||
|ULA replacement for ZX Spectrum 16K/48K. | |||
|[https://www.8bits4ever.net/product-page/mula48 8bits4ever] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SLAM ULA | |SLAM ULA | ||
Line 75: | Line 103: | ||
[http://www.funstockretro.co.uk/sinclair-zx-spectrum-vega-console Funstock Retro]<br/> | [http://www.funstockretro.co.uk/sinclair-zx-spectrum-vega-console Funstock Retro]<br/> | ||
[https://retrocomputerslimited.com/store/product/sinclair-zx-vega Retro Computers Limited] (manufacturer) | [https://retrocomputerslimited.com/store/product/sinclair-zx-vega Retro Computers Limited] (manufacturer) | ||
|- | |||
|TZXduino | |||
|A "fake tape player" which will play back TAP or TZX files as audio for input to real hardware. | |||
|Intermittently from [http://www.sellmyretro.com/ Sell My Retro] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:43, 16 November 2017
- IMPORTANT: only add hardware which has actually been shipped to the general public to this page.
Spectrum-related hardware which you can buy now (or have been able to buy in the past few years).
Peripherals
Things that plug into the the expansion port on original hardware, just like they did in the 1980s.
Name | Description | Available from |
---|---|---|
Dandanator! Mini | FLASH based interface to run IF1 or other ROM images, and Z80 snapshots. | Project page |
DivIDE | IDE (or typically Compact Flash cards via a CF to IDE adapter) and extra memory - can run various firmwares, including ESXDOS. | |
DivMMC | MMC/SD cards and extra memory - can run various firmwares, including ESXDOS. Basically a DivIDE with extra memory and the IDE support replaced by MMC/SD card support. | |
PlusDlite | A +D, with added Kempston joystick (but no parallel port). | ByteDelight |
Retroleum SMART Card | SD Card based interface to run IF1 or other ROM images, and load .TAP files. | Retroleum Website |
Spectranet | IP interface (i.e. Internet access) | |
vDrive ZX | Emulates up to eight ZX Microdrive. | vDriveZX |
ZX-HD | Raspberry Pi Zero based HDMI interface for all ZX Spectrum models, supports ULAPlus. | ByteDelight webshop |
Replacement hardware
Replacements for the original machine.
Name | Description | Available from |
---|---|---|
Just Speccy 128 | A complete Spectrum 128 except the ULA. | Intermittently from Sell My Retro, sometimes packaged with a SLAM ULA. |
Nebula | ULA replacement for ZX Spectrum 16K/48K. | Retroleum Website |
mULA48 | ULA replacement for ZX Spectrum 16K/48K. | 8bits4ever |
SLAM ULA | A Spectrum 128 ULA. | Intermittently from Sell My Retro |
Reimplementations
Reimplementations of the Spectrum in modern hardware designs.
Name | Description | Available from |
---|---|---|
ZX-UNO | FPGA reimplementation of the Spectrum (and other Z80 machines) plus some additional features. | Antonio Villena |
Others
Stuff which doesn't fit into any of the above categories.
Name | Description | Available from |
---|---|---|
Recreated Sinclair ZX Spectrum | A Bluetooth keyboard in the form factor of the Spectrum | Amazon Ceratech |
Sinclair ZX Spectrum Vega | A console-style emulator which plugs into a TV. | Amazon Funstock Retro |
TZXduino | A "fake tape player" which will play back TAP or TZX files as audio for input to real hardware. | Intermittently from Sell My Retro |