List of software titles and their compatibility with OpenSE: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(Add more game compatibility information) |
||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
!OpenSE version | !OpenSE version | ||
!Comments | !Comments | ||
|- style="background-color:Olive;" | |||
|Airwolf | |||
|Garbage | |||
|3.03 | |||
|Original TZX doesn't work - game appears to load but initial menu is corrupt, in game shots do not seem to affect the first wall | |||
|- style="background-color:Yellow;" | |- style="background-color:Yellow;" | ||
Line 56: | Line 62: | ||
|3.03 | |3.03 | ||
|Richochet and Dro Soft re-releases load from TZX but original and ABC Soft re-release don't | |Richochet and Dro Soft re-releases load from TZX but original and ABC Soft re-release don't | ||
|- style="background-color:Olive;" | |||
|Amaurote | |||
|Garbage | |||
|3.03 | |||
|Amaurote.tzx and the 1.0 TZX fail loading with "K, 2:4" message after first code block | |||
|- style="background-color:GoldenRod;" | |||
|Ant Attack | |||
|Bronze | |||
|3.03 | |||
|Original release TZX "Ant Attack" text is corrupt in menu screen, otherwise seems OK | |||
|- style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;" | |- style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;" | ||
Line 68: | Line 86: | ||
|3.03 | |3.03 | ||
|Font does not render properly | |Font does not render properly | ||
|- style="background-color:Olive;" | |||
|Automania | |||
|Garbage | |||
|3.03 | |||
|TZX fails loading BASIC block with "Syntax error, 10:1" | |||
|- style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;" | |||
|Back to Skool | |||
|Platinum | |||
|3.03 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color:Olive;" | |||
|Barmy Burgers | |||
|Garbage | |||
|3.03 | |||
|Crashes at end of loading without standard RAMTOP/UDG location, with that in place loads and starts but main sprite is only visible in death sequences and copyright text is missing from the main menu | |||
|- style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;" | |- style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;" | ||
|Battlecars | |Battlecars | ||
|Platinum | |||
|3.03 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;" | |||
|Battle Of The Planets | |||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
|3.03 | |3.03 | ||
Line 80: | Line 122: | ||
|3.03 | |3.03 | ||
|Seems to complete loading, then a keypress produces a little screen corruption on the top line and then no progress | |Seems to complete loading, then a keypress produces a little screen corruption on the top line and then no progress | ||
|- style="background-color:Yellow;" | |||
|Bobby Bearing | |||
|Gold | |||
|3.03 | |||
|Original release resets after loading, The Micro Selection re-release seems to work | |||
|- style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;" | |||
|Bomb Jack | |||
|Platinum | |||
|3.03 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color:Olive;" | |||
|Bored of the Rings | |||
|Garbage | |||
|3.03 | |||
|Loads but input cursor, descriptive text and graphics are missing | |||
|- style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;" | |||
|Bounder | |||
|Platinum | |||
|3.03 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;" | |- style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;" | ||
Line 92: | Line 158: | ||
|3.03 | |3.03 | ||
|original and Erbe Software S.A. re-release | |original and Erbe Software S.A. re-release | ||
|- style="background-color:Olive;" | |||
|Bubble Bobble | |||
|Garbage | |||
|3.03 | |||
|Original TZX loads but bubble graphics are corrupt and leave trails, The Hit Squad re-release freezes on loading with purple border | |||
|- style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;" | |- style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;" |