List of software titles and their compatibility with OpenSE: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|Bar | |Bar | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
| | |3.03 | ||
|foo bar baz | |foo bar baz | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|Foo | |Foo | ||
|Gold | |Gold | ||
| | |3.03 | ||
|blah blah blah | |blah blah blah | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|Bar | |Bar | ||
|Silver | |Silver | ||
| | |3.03 | ||
|foo bar baz | |foo bar baz | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|Baz | |Baz | ||
|Bronze | |Bronze | ||
| | |3.03 | ||
|foo bar baz | |foo bar baz | ||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|Boo | |Boo | ||
|Incompatible | |Incompatible | ||
| | |3.03 | ||
|foo bar baz | |foo bar baz | ||
--> | --> | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
!Title | !Title | ||
!Compatibility | !Compatibility | ||
!Version Tested | !OpenSE Version Tested | ||
!Comments | !Comments | ||
|- style="background-color:Sienna;" | |||
|Auf Wiedersehen Monty | |||
|Bronze | |||
|3.03 | |||
|Font does not render properly | |||
|- style="background-color:Gainsboro;" | |- style="background-color:Gainsboro;" | ||
| | |Battlecars | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
| | |3.03 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Big Sleaze, The | |||
|Incompatible | |||
|3.03 | |||
|Seems to complete loading, then a keypress produces a little screen corruption on the top line and then no progress | |||
|- style="background-color:Gainsboro;" | |- style="background-color:Gainsboro;" | ||
| | |Bugsy | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
| | |3.03 | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background-color:Gainsboro;" | |- style="background-color:Gainsboro;" | ||
| | |Colour of Magic, The | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
| | |3.03 | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background-color: | |- style="background-color:Gainsboro;" | ||
| | |Exolon | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
| | |3.03 | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background-color:Sienna;" | |- style="background-color:Sienna;" | ||
| | |New Wheels, John? | ||
|Bronze | |Bronze | ||
| | |3.03 | ||
| | |Load with CLEAR 65367: POKE 23675,88: POKE 23676,255: LOAD "" | ||
|Renegade (48K) | |||
|Incompatible | |||
|3.03 | |||
|Doesn't seem to complete loading - loads initial BASIC loader, following block then stops on black screen | |||
|- style="background-color:Sienna;" | |- style="background-color:Sienna;" | ||
|Roller Coaster | |Roller Coaster | ||
|Bronze | |Bronze | ||
| | |3.03 | ||
|Platform sprite is corrupted | |Platform sprite is corrupted | ||
|- style="background-color:Gainsboro;" | |||
|Starquake | |||
|Platinum | |||
|3.03 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color:Gainsboro;" | |||
|Target: Renegade | |||
|Platinum | |||
|3.03 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color:DarkGrey;" | |||
|Travel With Trashman | |||
|Platinum | |||
|3.03 | |||
|Not the version that checksums for the original ROM while loading | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:22, 1 June 2011
A list of software titles and the level of compatibility with the OpenSE OS ROM
Software is grouped into five levels of compatibility;
- Platinum -- loads from the original media/TZX/PZX, runs without errors
- Gold -- loads from .TAP version, runs without errors
- Silver -- loads from snapshot version, runs without errors
- Bronze -- loads, runs with minor issues
- Incompatible -- cannot be loaded or runs with major errors.
Title | Compatibility | OpenSE Version Tested | Comments | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Auf Wiedersehen Monty | Bronze | 3.03 | Font does not render properly | ||||
Battlecars | Platinum | 3.03 | |||||
Big Sleaze, The | Incompatible | 3.03 | Seems to complete loading, then a keypress produces a little screen corruption on the top line and then no progress | ||||
Bugsy | Platinum | 3.03 | |||||
Colour of Magic, The | Platinum | 3.03 | |||||
Exolon | Platinum | 3.03 | |||||
New Wheels, John? | Bronze | 3.03 | Load with CLEAR 65367: POKE 23675,88: POKE 23676,255: LOAD "" | Renegade (48K) | Incompatible | 3.03 | Doesn't seem to complete loading - loads initial BASIC loader, following block then stops on black screen |
Roller Coaster | Bronze | 3.03 | Platform sprite is corrupted | ||||
Starquake | Platinum | 3.03 | |||||
Target: Renegade | Platinum | 3.03 | |||||
Travel With Trashman | Platinum | 3.03 | Not the version that checksums for the original ROM while loading |