List of software titles and their compatibility with OpenSE: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(Add more game compatibility information) |
||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
!OpenSE version | !OpenSE version | ||
!Comments | !Comments | ||
|- style="background-color:Olive;" | |||
|Airwolf | |||
|Garbage | |||
|3.03 | |||
|Original TZX doesn't work - game appears to load but initial menu is corrupt, in game shots do not seem to affect the first wall | |||
|- style="background-color:Yellow;" | |- style="background-color:Yellow;" | ||
Line 56: | Line 62: | ||
|3.03 | |3.03 | ||
|Richochet and Dro Soft re-releases load from TZX but original and ABC Soft re-release don't | |Richochet and Dro Soft re-releases load from TZX but original and ABC Soft re-release don't | ||
|- style="background-color:Olive;" | |||
|Amaurote | |||
|Garbage | |||
|3.03 | |||
|Amaurote.tzx and the 1.0 TZX fail loading with "K, 2:4" message after first code block | |||
|- style="background-color:GoldenRod;" | |||
|Ant Attack | |||
|Bronze | |||
|3.03 | |||
|Original release TZX "Ant Attack" text is corrupt in menu screen, otherwise seems OK | |||
|- style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;" | |- style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;" | ||
Line 68: | Line 86: | ||
|3.03 | |3.03 | ||
|Font does not render properly | |Font does not render properly | ||
|- style="background-color:Olive;" | |||
|Automania | |||
|Garbage | |||
|3.03 | |||
|TZX fails loading BASIC block with "Syntax error, 10:1" | |||
|- style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;" | |||
|Back to Skool | |||
|Platinum | |||
|3.03 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color:Olive;" | |||
|Barmy Burgers | |||
|Garbage | |||
|3.03 | |||
|Crashes at end of loading without standard RAMTOP/UDG location, with that in place loads and starts but main sprite is only visible in death sequences and copyright text is missing from the main menu | |||
|- style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;" | |- style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;" | ||
|Battlecars | |Battlecars | ||
|Platinum | |||
|3.03 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;" | |||
|Battle Of The Planets | |||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
|3.03 | |3.03 | ||
Line 80: | Line 122: | ||
|3.03 | |3.03 | ||
|Seems to complete loading, then a keypress produces a little screen corruption on the top line and then no progress | |Seems to complete loading, then a keypress produces a little screen corruption on the top line and then no progress | ||
|- style="background-color:Yellow;" | |||
|Bobby Bearing | |||
|Gold | |||
|3.03 | |||
|Original release resets after loading, The Micro Selection re-release seems to work | |||
|- style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;" | |||
|Bomb Jack | |||
|Platinum | |||
|3.03 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color:Olive;" | |||
|Bored of the Rings | |||
|Garbage | |||
|3.03 | |||
|Loads but input cursor, descriptive text and graphics are missing | |||
|- style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;" | |||
|Bounder | |||
|Platinum | |||
|3.03 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;" | |- style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;" | ||
Line 92: | Line 158: | ||
|3.03 | |3.03 | ||
|original and Erbe Software S.A. re-release | |original and Erbe Software S.A. re-release | ||
|- style="background-color:Olive;" | |||
|Bubble Bobble | |||
|Garbage | |||
|3.03 | |||
|Original TZX loads but bubble graphics are corrupt and leave trails, The Hit Squad re-release freezes on loading with purple border | |||
|- style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;" | |- style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;" |
Revision as of 05:08, 5 June 2011
A list of software titles and the level of compatibility with the OpenSE OS ROM
Software is grouped into five levels of compatibility;
- Platinum -- loads from the original media/TZX/PZX, runs without errors
- Gold -- loads from .TAP version, runs without errors
- Silver -- loads from snapshot version, runs without errors
- Bronze -- loads, runs with minor issues
- Garbage -- cannot be loaded or runs with major errors.
Title | Rating | OpenSE version | Comments |
---|---|---|---|
Airwolf | Garbage | 3.03 | Original TZX doesn't work - game appears to load but initial menu is corrupt, in game shots do not seem to affect the first wall |
Alien 8 | Gold | 3.03 | Richochet and Dro Soft re-releases load from TZX but original and ABC Soft re-release don't |
Amaurote | Garbage | 3.03 | Amaurote.tzx and the 1.0 TZX fail loading with "K, 2:4" message after first code block |
Ant Attack | Bronze | 3.03 | Original release TZX "Ant Attack" text is corrupt in menu screen, otherwise seems OK |
Atic Atac | Platinum | 3.03 | |
Auf Wiedersehen Monty | Bronze | 3.03 | Font does not render properly |
Automania | Garbage | 3.03 | TZX fails loading BASIC block with "Syntax error, 10:1" |
Back to Skool | Platinum | 3.03 | |
Barmy Burgers | Garbage | 3.03 | Crashes at end of loading without standard RAMTOP/UDG location, with that in place loads and starts but main sprite is only visible in death sequences and copyright text is missing from the main menu |
Battlecars | Platinum | 3.03 | |
Battle Of The Planets | Platinum | 3.03 | |
Big Sleaze, The | Garbage | 3.03 | Seems to complete loading, then a keypress produces a little screen corruption on the top line and then no progress |
Bobby Bearing | Gold | 3.03 | Original release resets after loading, The Micro Selection re-release seems to work |
Bomb Jack | Platinum | 3.03 | |
Bored of the Rings | Garbage | 3.03 | Loads but input cursor, descriptive text and graphics are missing |
Bounder | Platinum | 3.03 | |
Bugsy | Platinum | 3.03 | |
Bubbler | Platinum | 3.03 | original and Erbe Software S.A. re-release |
Bubble Bobble | Garbage | 3.03 | Original TZX loads but bubble graphics are corrupt and leave trails, The Hit Squad re-release freezes on loading with purple border |
Colour of Magic, The | Platinum | 3.03 | |
Cookie | Platinum | 3.03 | original and Svenska Soft Service re-release |
Cyberun | Platinum | 3.03 | original and Erbe Software S.A. re-release |
Exolon | Platinum | 3.03 | |
Gunfright | Platinum | 3.03 | |
Knight Lore | Platinum | 3.03 | original and Dro Soft re-release |
Lunar Jetman | Platinum | 3.03 | |
Martianoids | Platinum | 3.03 | |
New Wheels, John? | Silver | 3.03 | Load with CLEAR 65367: POKE 23675,88: POKE 23676,255: LOAD "" |
Nightshade | Platinum | 3.03 | original and Dro Soft re-release |
Pentagram | Platinum | 3.03 | |
Pssst | Platinum | 3.03 | original and Monser S.A. re-release (as Fumigator) |
Renegade (48K) | Gold | 3.03 | TZX version doesn't seem to complete loading - loads initial BASIC loader, following block then stops on black screen |
Roller Coaster | Bronze | 3.03 | Platform sprite is corrupted |
Starquake | Platinum | 3.03 | |
Sabre Wulf | Gold | 3.03 | Dro Soft re-release loads from TZX but the original does not |
Target: Renegade | Platinum | 3.03 | |
Tranz Am | Platinum | 3.03 | original and Monser S.A.re-release (as Trans America) |
Travel With Trashman | Gold | 3.03 | Not the version that checksums for the original ROM while loading |
Underwurlde | Platinum | 3.03 |